Press "Enter" to skip to content

OHSAA Weekly Football Computer Ratings (After Week 6)



COLUMBUS, Ohio – The Ohio High School Athletic Association released the official weekly football computer ratings Tuesday.

The computer ratings are released every Tuesday beginning in the fifth week of the season, leading up to the final report on Sunday, Oct. 23, when 448 schools – the top 16 in each region – will qualify for the playoffs.

This week’s complete report showing all teams in every region is posted at: https://ohsaaweb.blob.core.windows.net/files/Sports/Football/2022/2022HarbinReportWeek6.pdf

There are 711 schools in this week’s 11-player football computer ratings. The 72 largest schools are in Division I, while the remaining schools are divided equally in Divisions II through VII (approximately 106 schools in each division). The top 20 schools in each region are listed below by division and region with record and average points. The football page at OHSAA.org includes an explanation of how the ratings are calculated. The top 16 teams in each region in the final report will qualify for the playoffs.

Related Information

OHSAA Football Home (composite schedules, playoff information, broadcasts, AP polls, etc.): https://ohsaa.org/sports/football  |  Season Calendar: https://www.ohsaa.org/Sports/News/2022-football-season-calendar

MaxPreps Ohio Football Home (stats, standings, scoreboard): https://www.maxpreps.com/state/football/ohio.htm

Sept. 26 Associated Press State Football Poll (Courtesy Celina Daily Standard): https://dailystandard.com/sports/index.php

Sept. 27 Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association State Football Notebook: https://www.ohsaa.org/news-media/articles/opswa-high-school-football-notebook-week-6

Weekly schedules and computer points also posted at: http://www.joeeitel.com/hsfoot/


DIVISION IV REGION 14

1. Cle. Glenville  (6-0) 16.3411, 2. Millersburg West Holmes (6-0) 13.2167, 3. Sandusky Perkins (5-1) 13.1566, 4. Van Wert (5-1) 12.4, 5. Bellville Clear Fork (5-1) 11.5333, 6. Elyria Cath. (5-1) 10.5758, 7. Bellevue (5-1) 10.55, 8. St. Marys Memorial (4-2) 8.65, 9. Caledonia River Valley (4-2) 6.0667, 10. Galion (3-3) 5.6167, 11. Wauseon (4-2) 5.3167, 12. Shelby (4-2) 5.1833, 13. Delaware Buckeye Valley (3-3) 4.0464, 14. Bryan (3-3) 3.9, 15. Napoleon (2-4) 3.6667, 16. Upper Sandusky (2-4) 3.2333, 17. Bellefontaine Benjamin Logan (2-4) 2.2167, 18. Rossford (2-4) 2.1333, 19. East Cle. Shaw (2-4) 1.75, 20. Kenton (1-5) 0.8333

DIVISION V REGION 18

1. Liberty Center (6-0) 13.7167, 2. Bloomdale Elmwood (6-0) 10.6333, 3. Coldwater (6-0) 10.2, 4. Huron (5-1) 9.2833, 5. Archbold (5-1) 8.9167, 6. Pemberville Eastwood (6-0) 8.5, 7. Milan Edison (4-2) 8.35, 8. Richwood North Union (5-1) 8.2833, 9. Delta (4-2) 7.15, 10. Marengo Highland (4-2) 6.9667, 11. Fredericktown (4-2) 6.8833, 12. Tinora (4-2) 6.55, 13. Willard (4-2) 6.15, 14. Genoa Area (3-3) 6.0167, 15. Findlay Liberty-Benton (4-2) 5.8838, 16. Oak Harbor (5-1) 5.3763, 17. Tontogany Otsego (4-2) 5.0167, 18. Bluffton (4-2) 4.8, 19. Port Clinton (3-3) 3.7, 20. Northwood (3-3) 3.1

DIVISION VI REGION 22

1. Carey (6-0) 11.7167, 2. Ashland Crestview (6-0) 9.9167, 3. Columbia Station Columbia (6-0) 9.1167, 4. West Salem Northwestern (5-1) 8.3, 5. North Robinson Colonel Crawford (5-1) 8.1333, 6. Columbus Grove (4-2) 7.8167, 7. Castalia Margaretta (5-1) 7.4833, 8. Tol. Ottawa Hills (5-1) 7.2399, 9. Bascom Hopewell-Loudon (4-2) 6.35, 10. Attica Seneca East (4-2) 6.05, 11. Patrick Henry (4-2) 4.75, 12. Collins Western Reserve (3-3) 4.6667, 13. Mt. Blanchard Riverdale (4-2) 4.5667, 14. Ashland Mapleton (3-3) 3.55, 15. Sullivan Black River (2-4) 2.6833, 16. Evergreen (2-4) 2.2167, 17. Wayne Trace (2-4) 2.1, 18. Bucyrus Wynford (1-5) 1.0167, 19. Bucyrus (1-5) 0.9833, 20. Van Buren (1-5) 0.9333, 20. Elmore Woodmore (1-5) 0.9333

DIVISION VII REGION 26

1. Waynesfield-Goshen (6-0) 8.2833, 2. McComb (5-1) 8.2333, 3. Ayersville (5-1) 8.05, 4. Antwerp (6-0) 7.7333, 5. Gibsonburg (5-1) 7.45, 6. Arlington (6-0) 6.7, 7. Edgerton (5-1) 6.4833, 8. Pandora-Gilboa (4-2) 5.55, 9. Lima Central Cath. (3-3) 5.0667, 10. North Central (4-2) 4.6212, 11. Sycamore Mohawk (3-3) 4.3333, 12. Dola Hardin Northern (4-2) 4.2167, 13. Edon (3-3) 3.9, 14. Convoy Crestview (3-3) 3.45, 15. Tiffin Calvert (3-3) 3.35, 16. Delphos Jefferson (3-3) 3.3, 17. Delphos St. John’s (2-4) 3.1, 18. McGuffey Upper Scioto Valley (4-2) 3.0333, 19. Leipsic (3-3) 2.75, 20. Mt. Victory Ridgemont (3-3) 2.45


 

The post OHSAA Weekly Football Computer Ratings (After Week 6) first appeared on The Village Reporter.


Source: The Village Reporter

Be First to Comment

    Leave a Reply

    %d bloggers like this: