Press "Enter" to skip to content

Williams & Fulton Counties Will Be Well Represented At State Cross Country Meet

TOP 2 AGAIN … A week after taking the top two spots at Districts, Wauseon’s Braden Vernot (left) and Joshuah Taylor of Bryan did it again at the Division II Regionals in Tiffin. Vernot was Regional Champion as he held off Taylor by six seconds. (PHOTO COURTESY TOM VERNOT)


BOYS

October 31st, 2020

Division II Regionals (TOP 3 TEAMS & TOP 12 INDIVIDUALS ADVANCE TO STATE)

TEAM RESULTS: 1. Wauseon 63; 2. Shelby 81; 3. Van Wert 102; 4. Huron 105; 5. Lima Shawnee 121; 6. Liberty Benton 127; 7. Lexington 142; 8. Defiance 145; 9. Genoa 235; 10. Upper Sandusky 246; 11. Perkins 246; AREA RUNNERS ADVANCING TO STATE AS INDIVIDUAL: 2. Joshuah Taylor (Bryan) 16:22

Division III Regionals (TOP 7 TEAMS & TOP 28 INDIVIDUALS ADVANCE TO STATE)

TEAM RESULTS: 1. Columbus Grove 98; 2. Holgate 104; 3. Minster 145; 4. Tinora 164; 5. New Riegel 176; 6. Lincolnview 237; 7. Lakota 240; 8. St. Paul 258; 9. New London 258; 10. Ottawa Hills 266; 11. Ashland Crestview; 12. Archbold 303; 13. Bluffton 335; 14. Liberty Center 339; 15. Fairview 347; 16. Convoy Crestview 388; 17. Old Fort; 18. Wynford 417; 19. Hopewell-Loudon 470; 20. Marion Local 494; 21. Van Buren 512; 22. Kalida 515; New Bremen 548; AREA RUNNERS ADVANCING TO STATE AS INDIVIDUAL: 19. Quinn Mitchell (Fayette) 16:59

TIFFIN, OHIO-The NWOAL took the top two spots in the Division II Region 6 boys’ race as Wauseon Braden Vernot was Regional Champion with a time of 16:16 edging out Joshuah Taylor of Bryan who placed second (16:22). Vernot is Wauseon’s first individual regional winner since Quintin Reiser did it in 2013.

Wauseon was the team regional champion also with 61 points, Shelby was second with 81 and Van Wert came home third with 102 points. This will be Wauseon’s first trip to State as a team since 2004. The Indians had three other runners in top 15 with Jack Callan placing 3rd (16:36), Hunter Wasnich was ninth (16:47), and Aidan Pena finished in 15th (17:00).

In the Division III Region 10 race, Columbus Grove won the gold as team with the Archbold Bluestreaks placing 12th. Leading Archbold was Brady Johns (42nd, 17:40), Weston Ruffer (67th, 17:51), and Aden McCarty (83rd, 18:09). Fayette’s Quinn Mitchell punched his ticket to Columbus by clocking a time of 16:59 to place 19th, his brother Wyatt was 82nd (18:08), and Edgerton’s Hunter Burke ran to a 91st place finish in a time of 18:13.

The State Cross Country Meet will be held on Saturday, November 7th at Obetz.

EYE ON THE FINISH LINE … Quinn Mitchell of Fayette heads for the finish line in the Division III Regional race at Tiffin. Mitchell had a time of 16:59 to finish 19th and qualify for the State meet. (PHOTO COURTESY OF ROBYN BINGMAN)


GIRLS

October 31st, 2020

Division II Regionals (TOP 4 TEAMS & TOP 16 INDIVIDUALS ADVANCE TO STATE)

TEAM RESULTS: 1. Lexington 26; 2. Galion 124; 3. Lima Shawnee 130; 4. Wauseon 141; 5. Shelby 150; 6. Milan Edison 153; 7. Van Wert 162; 8. Celina 173; 9. Ottawa-Glandorf 195; 10. Liberty-Benton 200; 11. Eastwood 208; 12. Upper Sandusky 337

Division III Regionals ((TOP 7 TEAMS & TOP 28 INDIVIDUALS ADVANCE TO STATE)

TEAM RESULTS: 1. Liberty Center 46; 2. Minster 54; 3. Fort Recovery 204; 4. Woodmore 208; 5. Colonel Crawford 209; 6. Ottawa Hills 220; 7. St. Henry 276; 8. New Bremen 287; 9. Archbold 289; 10. Margaretta 290; 11. Carey 300; 12. Old Fort 323; 13. Ashland Crestiview 329; 14. Delphos St. John’s 343; 15. Seneca East 344; 16. Gibsonburg 357; 17. Tinora 413; 18. Wynford 431; 19. Convoy Crestview 438; 20. Columbus Grove 443; 21. Holgate 475; 22. Fayette 505; AREA RUNNERS ADVANCING TO STATE AS INDIVIDUAL: 4. Kylie Sauder (Archbold) 18:56; 28. Ashlee Hug (Edgerton) 20:21

TIFFIN, OHIO-The Wauseon Lady Indians will join the boys team at State as they grabbed the final team spot by placing fourth with 141 points in the Division II Region 6 race. It will be the first time in school history that both the girls and boys team qualified for State in the same year.

Grace Rhoades was the top runner for Wauseon (10th, 19:28) followed by Maggie Duden (21st, 20:23) and Serena Mathews (36th, 21:16). Freshman Alexis Nieves of Bryan ran a time of 21:14 to place 35th.

In Division III Region 10, Archbold narrowly missed moving on as a team by placing ninth, just 13 points behind seventh-place St. Henry who had 276 points. The Lady Bluestreaks will have an individual in Columbus as Kylie Sauder came home in fourth with a time of 18:56. Brittney Ramirez was next for Archbold with a time of 20:54 to place 47th and Karley Ramirez ran a 21:50 to place 92nd.

Also moving on was Edgerton’s Ashlee Hug who clocked a time of 20:21 to place 28th. Hug’s teammate Stefanie Thiel placed 70th (21:24) and Alexa Dominguez of North Central was 117th (22:21).

The Fayette Lady Eagles placed 22nd led by Leslie Burrow (81st, 21:40) and Maeve Maginn (88th, 21:45). The State Cross Country Meet will be held on Saturday, November 7th at Obetz.


 


Source: The Village Reporter

Be First to Comment

    Leave a Reply

    %d bloggers like this: